Privacy Policy 

Privacy Statement

Glenview is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us remains secure and that you are aware of what information is held by us and that you are able to exercise your rights in accessing and controlling that information.

 

Information you provide

 

We ask you for essential information when you become a:

  • user of one of our services
  • employee
  • volunteer
  • contractor
  • job applicant
  • person who provides information by answering a questionnaire

You are generally asked to provide us with your name and contact details as well as other identifying information. Under the Privacy Act 1988 and amendments from 12 March 2014, information which can identify you is known as personal information. In addition to personal information, some specific information about you which may include your racial or ethnic origin, religious belief or affiliation, criminal record or health information is known as sensitive information.

We will not collect sensitive information about you without your express consent, unless we are required to do so by law. To deliver high quality aged care services including personal and clinical care, the collection of sensitive information from users and potential users of our services, is essential to ensure your needs are properly understood.

Unless prevented by legislation, you can check the information we hold on you by contacting the relevant Glenview Program Manager. That information will generally be made available by allowing you the opportunity to read the details we hold. A Glenview staff member will be present, where appropriate, when you are viewing your information. You will require a staff member to assist you in most cases as most Glenview information is computerised and access to our computer systems is tightly managed. To make a request to view your information, you should contact the relevant Program Manager and allow at least three (3) working days to arrange access.

If you find any inaccuracies in the information, please let the Program Manager know.

 

How we use your information

 

For service users, the personal information collected by Glenview may be used:

  • to plan and provide care and support,
  • to provide information to doctors, nurses and other allied health professionals and staff who provide on-going care with your consent,
  • for referral services
  • for internal administrative purposes,
  • for service delivery and planning,
  • for monitoring of quality and safety, and
  • to provide information to the Department of Health and Ageing and other agencies such  as Medicare in accord with  legislative obligations.

For staff and volunteers the personal information collected by Glenview may be used:

  • to assess and (if successful) engage staff and volunteers,
  • in administering contracts of employment,
  • for insurance purposes,
  • to satisfy Glenview’s legal obligations.

 

Personal and sensitive information is not disclosed to third parties without your express consent or unless required by law. Within Glenview, your information is accessed on a ‘need to know’ basis by relevant Glenview staff.

We may use the information for internal reviews and analysis and may also use it to produce certain consolidated statistics about our services. All such information will be unidentifiable and we will not disclose your identifying personal information nor sell, trade or rent that information to anyone for any purpose.

More detailed information is included in the Glenview Personal Information and Privacy policies for clients/residents and staff.

 

Complaints relating to information collected or held

 

Anyone who has a complaint in relation to the information collected by Glenview, the way information is stored by Glenview, or the way information is used by Glenview has the right to the following complaint process.

In the first instance, a complaint should be made to the Business Manager of Glenview. The Business Manager will investigate the complaint and determine the appropriate course of action, if necessary. The Business Manager will provide a written explanation of the decision they make to the complainant and any other relevant parties.

If the complainant is unhappy with the outcome determined by the Business Manager, they may escalate the complaint to the CEO. The CEO will review the process, the investigation, and the outcome determined by the Business Manager.